ActionManMobileOperations (AMMO)
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.


Vintage Action Man, Action Team, G. I. Joe, Geyper Man, Group Action Joe, 1/6 figures
 
HomeHome  Ammo BriefingAmmo Briefing  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

 

 Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!

Go down 
AuthorMessage
BrandontheFigureFreak
Ski Patrol
BrandontheFigureFreak

Posts : 952
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 39
Location : Somewhere in the USA on Planet Earth

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2013 2:16 pm

Well, I finally, after all these years got the Sideshow Art S. Buck figures, the Grey Male & Female versions! They were created for modeling, sketching, painting and what-have-you purposes and consisted of the Grey Models, Caucasian Models, and African-American Models, the Grey ones were to my liking. For those of you who knows Sideshow, I'm sure you know exactly what they are. For those who don't, they are excellent quality and greatly sculpted. These figures originally came out in 2005 - 2006 which were some dandy years for Sideshow, I personally loved 2005. I love Sideshow and in fact they were My first "true" 1:6 figures and is really the reason why I am a 1:6 collector today, I started with them in 2001 with their classic Universal Monsters series which I loved how they were and just digged the articulation on the bodies back then especially in the wrists and miss it a lot these days. Well, getting these ASBs was like a flashback to those days which was a  treat to behold. However, this is not the reason why I got them, I got them because of which it appears to Me now (I hope) that I can finally do My new action story that I have been wanting to do for quite a while is indeed in the very beginning stages of Me creating it as it will be many, many months before it is all said and done and I felt that these two guys were perfect for a large part of it. If you are interested in buying them, Sideshow still has them for sale! Please take the time and look at the pics and read My little commentary. I hope you guys like them, comments please and if you got any questions, ask away Very Happy 

--------------------------------------------------------------

The Boxes & Thank You: Sideshow always has great 5th panel/window boxes, I thought it was nice of them to give Me a little Thank You card.

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090232
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P10902888

Together with their Stands: One thing about Sideshow, you always got great stands with their figures. Obviously they are the waist clip kind but their very acceptable indeed.

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090233
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090235
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090236
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090234

Their Stand: Both stands are identical. Another thing I have always loved about Sideshow's stands is the logos and wording that is painted on them!

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090237

The Male: Look at all of his articulation and the way it is, see why I miss these classic Sideshow bodies and old school figures in general? I have always loved the Sideshow's wrist & ankle articulation, still pretty rad if you ask Me Smile His body is large and the sculpting is great, even by today's standards IMO! Since he is by Sideshow, he reminds Me A LOT of Sideshow's first 1/6 Frankenstein Cool 

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090238
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090239
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090240
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090240-Copy
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090240-Copy

The Female: Like her male counterpart, she has a great amount of articulation and I feel she has a nice cute body. Its small, short and just really good looking. If you know Sideshow then you'll know the female body is relatively newer than the male body by several years! Her face is really good but gosh it strongly resembles Sideshow's 1/6 Star Wars' Aasajj Ventress Shocked 

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090242
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090243
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090244
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090245
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090246
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090247
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090248
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090270
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090272
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090271
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090268

Exclamation FUN STUFF Exclamation

True Love!

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090267
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090249
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090250
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090251
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090254
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090253
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090256
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090251

A Little Play Time

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090257Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090258
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090259Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090260

Show Over!

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! P1090266

----->IMPORTANT NOTE<----- I really do not want to give away My story. I can tell you when these guys are bashed they will be different characters than what you see above and 1 of the other characters will be none other than Vilhem von Stromstein! Maybe he can give you a hint as to what My huge upcoming story will be Question  When it is all said and done in will be in a total different topic. Any guesses?

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! E69260c6fae305510ac43344535f7c83819fbc60_r
"Remember: Looks are deceiving, everything We know may not be true, We are only beginning to learn." - I
Back to top Go down
http://www.Don't have one,don't need one!.com
Blondeactionman
Admin
Blondeactionman

Posts : 13911
Join date : 2012-11-07
Age : 47
Location : Birmingham, England

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2013 3:01 pm

very cool figures Brandon, they look amazing

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Blondeactionman-Sig-Copy
Back to top Go down
BrandontheFigureFreak
Ski Patrol
BrandontheFigureFreak

Posts : 952
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 39
Location : Somewhere in the USA on Planet Earth

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2013 3:19 pm

Thanks so much Dal!

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! E69260c6fae305510ac43344535f7c83819fbc60_r
"Remember: Looks are deceiving, everything We know may not be true, We are only beginning to learn." - I
Back to top Go down
http://www.Don't have one,don't need one!.com
clivvers
BULLET MAN
clivvers

Posts : 4523
Join date : 2013-02-08
Location : Between here and saving another MAM again! "That's one small step for a MAM, one giant leap for clivvers MAM nation"

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 27, 2013 2:22 pm

Cool looking figures Brandon cheers

I look forward to seeing one of your comic strip/stories using figures from your excellent collection Very Happy 

These type of figures above can be digitally scanned and used for character animation for computer games and films, they can also be a helpful tool for comic book illustrators Wink 
Are these figures very expensive to buy?

_________________
clivvers - saviour of the huMAM race @ MAMageddon 2009 - 2099 @ clivvers MAM Nation:


Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! 36802940025_0f91338ef6_o
Back to top Go down
http://actionmanworld.forumotion.co.uk
BrandontheFigureFreak
Ski Patrol
BrandontheFigureFreak

Posts : 952
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 39
Location : Somewhere in the USA on Planet Earth

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 27, 2013 2:55 pm

clivvers wrote:
Cool looking figures Brandon cheers

I look forward to seeing one of your comic strip/stories using figures from your excellent collection Very Happy 

These type of figures above can be digitally scanned and used for character animation for computer games and films, they can also be a helpful tool for comic book illustrators Wink 
Are these figures very expensive to buy?

Thanks Clivvers! Your right but I do not plan to use them for any kind of media in the future.

You can but them both for $29.99 each @ Sideshow Toys NOW!

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! E69260c6fae305510ac43344535f7c83819fbc60_r
"Remember: Looks are deceiving, everything We know may not be true, We are only beginning to learn." - I
Back to top Go down
http://www.Don't have one,don't need one!.com
inntruderr61
Moderator
inntruderr61

Posts : 7980
Join date : 2012-11-27
Age : 59
Location : Pennsylvania USA

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 27, 2013 5:03 pm

Cool! Very Happy 
Back to top Go down
Joe90
Action Pilot
Joe90

Posts : 432
Join date : 2013-01-04
Age : 62
Location : Edmonton CANADA

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 27, 2013 5:45 pm

Cool figures.

whenever I see these figures I think about how a wooden artist's mannequin played a part in the development of G.I. Joe.
Back to top Go down
peterodgers
Medic
peterodgers

Posts : 657
Join date : 2013-06-07
Age : 49
Location : Isle of Wight

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSat Jul 27, 2013 10:04 pm

Wow! Those look really cool. If those figures were any more articulated they could work for Eddie Stobart! (I wonder how many people will get that joke! Smile ). They look a bit like the 12 inch power team elite figures but with several more joints thrown in.

They look good as a pair. for a second I thought they were doing a few positions from a well known Indian book for adults...!

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! 71ddd946-00ff-4072-b6b8-dbc7c968f945_zps49748100
Back to top Go down
BrandontheFigureFreak
Ski Patrol
BrandontheFigureFreak

Posts : 952
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 39
Location : Somewhere in the USA on Planet Earth

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSun Jul 28, 2013 3:12 am

peterodgers wrote:
Wow!  Those look really cool.  If those figures were any more articulated they could work for Eddie Stobart! (I wonder how many people will get that joke! Smile ).  They look a bit like the 12 inch power team elite figures but with several more joints thrown in.

They look good as a pair.  for a second I thought they were doing a few positions from a well known Indian book for adults...!

Thanks PeterRogers, they, are very cool Very Happy  Eddie Stobart......nice Razz Believe Me Me their different than PTE. And NO, they are NOT doing that stuff from an "that" Indian book nor did I intend that, geesh Peter, shame on you Laughing  

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! E69260c6fae305510ac43344535f7c83819fbc60_r
"Remember: Looks are deceiving, everything We know may not be true, We are only beginning to learn." - I
Back to top Go down
http://www.Don't have one,don't need one!.com
BrandontheFigureFreak
Ski Patrol
BrandontheFigureFreak

Posts : 952
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 39
Location : Somewhere in the USA on Planet Earth

Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitimeSun Jul 28, 2013 3:15 am

Joe90 wrote:
Cool figures.

whenever I see these figures I think about how a wooden artist's mannequin played a part in the development of G.I. Joe.

Yeah, you have the right idea Joe90, things like that is what these figures are intended for. However, I am using them for different purposes Smile 

_________________
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! E69260c6fae305510ac43344535f7c83819fbc60_r
"Remember: Looks are deceiving, everything We know may not be true, We are only beginning to learn." - I
Back to top Go down
http://www.Don't have one,don't need one!.com
Sponsored content




Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Empty
PostSubject: Re: Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!   Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics! Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Sideshow Art S. Buck Figures! TONS of Pics!
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
ActionManMobileOperations (AMMO) :: Non-VAM and Other 1:6 Scale Figure Lines :: Other 1/6 Figure Collections-
Jump to: